Page header image

About Us

The Standards Commission is an independent body whose purpose is to encourage high ethical standards in public life through the promotion and enforcement of Codes of Conduct for councillors and those appointed to the boards of devolved public bodies.

Members of the Commission

The Standards Commission comprises a Convener and four Commission Members who are appointed by the Parliamentary corporation.  The Standards Commission employs three staff, led by an Executive Director.

Information about the Standards Commission's Members including their registered interests, is outlined below.

Code of Conduct for Standards Commission Members

Members of the Standards Commission have adopted their own Code of Conduct.  

Members

Paul Walker, Convener

Other interests and positions held:

Justice of the Peace in the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife.
Self-employed CEDR Accredited Mediator and general business consultant.
Occasional contributor to Practice Skills Training for the University of St Andrews (School of Medicine)

Appointment Information
Appointed as Convener for remaining term: 1 September 2021 - 6 May 2024
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as a Commission Member: 7 May 2018 - 6 May 2024

Latest Register Update
21/09/21 - No changes required

 

Paul Walker, Convener View Register of Interests

Michael McCormick

Other interests and positions held:

Non-Executive Director with NHS 24
Periodical selector for the College of Policing delivering Assessment Centres for appointment to various ranks in the Police Service

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as Commission Member: 1 February 2017 - 31 January 2023

Latest Register Update

15/09/21 - No changes required

Michael McCormick View Register of Interests

Tricia Stewart

Other interests and positions held:

Resource Director, The Yard - a charity providing adventurous play to children with disabilities.

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as a Commission Member: 1 April 2017 - 31 March 2023

Latest Register Update
21/09/21 - No changes required

 

Tricia Stewart View Register of Interests

Ashleigh Dunn

Other interests and positions held:

Self-employed consultant providing advice on organisational development / people management.
Trustee and Volunteer, Community Church Edinburgh

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as a Commission Member: 4 March 2019 - 3 March 2025
Latest Register Update
15/09/21 - No changes required

Ashleigh Dunn View Register of Interests